CVMC - 2020 Brag Night Page 1

Main Page List

Also see > Brag Night 2020 pg 2


Brag Night 2020 Plaque Winners:
“Best Of” Plaque Awards:

JUNIORS Plaque-
Thomas DeWitt
SPECIMEN- Herkimer Diamonds
LOCATION- Crystal Grove Mine, NY
DATE COLLECTED- June 2019


MEMBERS CHOICE
Plaque -
Sharon McKechnie
SPECIMEN- Clay Concretion
LOCATION- Royalton, VT
DATE COLLECTED- April 2019


JUDGES CHOICE Plaque -
Danielle Desmarais
SPECIMEN- Fluorapophylite, calcite, Quartz
LOCATION- Wallingford, CT, Tilcon Corp, Reeds Gap Quarry
DATE COLLECTED- Nov 17, 2019

2020 Blue Ribbon Category Winners:

1) JUNIOR
WINNER- Thomas DeWitt
SPECIMEN- Herkimer Diamonds
LOCATION- St Johnsville, NY
DATE FOUND- June 1, 2019

2) FOSSIL
WINNER- Andrew Brodeur
SPECIMEN- Salt Crystal Casts
LOCATION- Ct. River, Holyoke, MA
DATE FOUND- Oct 21, 2019

3) FACETED - NO ENTRY

4) LAPIDARY
WINNER- Jack Marcy
SPECIMEN- Cabs fashioned Glass Slag from Sandwich, MA
DESCRIPTION- Buckle and Bolo set in silver

5) JEWELRY
WINNER- Barbara Meyer
SPECIMEN- Vug in crystals, collected at Crystal Grove, NY. Pig & Dig trip
DESCRIPTION- Druzy coated specimen with Herkimers fashioned into a pendant

6) UGLIEST
WINNER- Danielle Desmarais
SPECIMEN-Hot mess on matrix
LOCATION- Loudville Lead Mine, Easthampton, MA
DATE COLLECTED- Aug 2019

7) MAINE - NO ENTRY

8) NEW HAMPSHIRE
WINNER- Sharon McKechnie
SPECIMEN- Quartz Crystals in Granite Gneiss
LOCATION- Pike Industries Quarry, Hooksett, NH
DATE COLLECTED- Nov 2019


9) VERMONT -
WINNER- Sharon McKechnie
SPECIMEN- Clay Concretion
LOCATION- Royalton, VT
DATE COLLECTED- April 2019

10) MASSACHUSETTS
WINNER- Sharon McKechnie
SPECIMEN- Lithified Jurassic riverbed
LOCATION- Ct River, Holyoke, MA
DATE COLLECTED- Oct 2019


11) RHODE ISLAND - NO ENTRY

12) CONNECTICUT
WINNER- Danielle Desmarais
SPECIMEN- Fluorapophylite, Calcite, Quartz
LOCATION- Tilcon Corp, Reeds Gap quarry, Wallingford, CT
DATE COLLECTED- Nov 17, 2019

13) NEW YORK
WINNER- Thomas DeWitt
SPECIMEN- Calcite
LOCATION- Catskill, NY
DATE FOUND- June 2019

14) ANYWHERE IN THE U.S. - NO ENTRY

15) OUTSIDE THE U.S. - NO ENTRY

16) MICROMOUNT
WINNER- Andrew Brodeur
SPECIMEN- Quartz w/ Green Fluorite & Dogtooth Calcite
LOCATION- Pike Industries, Hooksett, NH
DATE COLLECTED- Nov 10, 2019

17) SENIOR
WINNER- Jack Marcy
SPECIMEN- Geode w/ Quartz & Calcite
LOCATION- Shefflers' Geode (old) Mine, Alexandria, MO
DATE COLLECTED- Oct 1994

18) CVMC FIELD TRIP
WINNER- Diane Burl
SPECIMEN- Asbestos
LOCATION- Pelham, MA
DATE COLLECTED- Oct 2019

19) POCKET CONTETS - NO ENTRY



All photo's by: Wayne Corwin

Main Page List

Also see > Brag Night 2020 pg 2